Thursday, November 22, 2007

Ever begun to...



We've all been there (and if you haven't you're a newbie or need therapy), I'm talking about SL burn out. You can't be arsed to talk to anyone, there's nothing new to do/buy/insert into peoples orifices. No drama, too much drama, no money, nothing you want to buy, no friends, too many friends who want your attention. The list of symptoms is almost endless, and the only cure is to take a break.

I've been the cocky one who said she'd never ever get bored of SL, I've guffawed quietly at those whose profiles read 'taking a break from SL'. But sadly it's all true, sometimes you just gotta log off (LOG OFF NOW!!) .

But whatever will you do with the free time you have, sure you could get some odd jobs done. Spend time with RL friends and family. Maybe start a hobby. But you got into SL to escape all that bull shit in the first place, right? Well fear not because there are other online worlds!

I know, I know, but it's true, and we're not just talking There. So here is a couple of places you can drag your pixellated bottoms to for a change of scenery.


Red Light Center.

Okay okay, RLC is possibly the biggest pile of shit since... Ummm... Something even shitter. It's an 'adult' chatroom with moving avatars and so forth. Put basically a seedy place for people to bump pelvis's with someone who a/s/l'd them three minutes ago. Oh yeah, and you have to pay before you can do pretty much anything. Oh, and the avatars look like they've been violently stretched between horses and then flung in a pool of flesh eating frogs. They UGLY! Seriously, a bull dog chewing a wasp has more asthetically pleasing qualities.

So why would you go to such a crud infested skank pit? Two words my friends....

Bouncing. Boobies.

Run VT


Red Light Center from Kitty Lalonde on Vimeo.


Point proven (and my perfectionist side would like me to apologise for the UI, but I couldn't figure how to get rid of the bloody thing).


Our next holiday destination is the frighteningly good Pirates of the Caribbean Online.


Okay so the av's still look retarded but pay heed to the good points.

Jack Sparrow, sailing boaties, killing people, Jack Sparrow, being the most bad arse pirate ever, Jack Sparrow, playing cards, saying "Arrrr" and "Avast me hearties", Jack Sparrow, getting to wear stripey trews without someone grimacing quietly... Did I mention Jack Sparrow? On a free basic account it's all a bit lame. But pay (sorry) for the upgrade and you can go gallavanting around on your galleon, with the wind in your hair. With Jack Sparrow... Yay!


Which, all in all, adds up to a stonkingly good laugh, and you'll return to the grid bright eyed and bushy tailed, with some curious ideas for a new wardrobe, and you'll know that there is more to the internet than SL and the Fashion Planet feed.

Just don't forget your log in and play nice!

4 comments:

Tenshi Vielle said...

Awesome idea, Kitty! Now, I have to go about getting that Pirates game... anything for ol' Jack! ... /me faintly drools with desire

Alyssum Therian said...

Holy shit. I couldn't tear my eyes away!! I think I am falling in love with you!

HawksRock said...

Bouncing titties.... *grins*

And I thought SL was cool for minute there...

HawksRock said...

Kitty you have been tagged!! Ahoy that me maties... http://verbalstewii.blogspot.com/2007/12/eight-random-facts-meme_02.html